Skip to content
MYUEJIATHE EVERYDAY PLAY CLUB

Solo · FREE PLAY

Spider Solitaire

Read the rules ↓
Solitaire
Choose your controls and enjoy a free round.
No account neededRules & controls ↗

THE PLAYBOOK · MYUEJIA

How to play Spider Solitaire

Try Spider Solitaire at your own pace and keep its objective in view. Complete eight same-suit king-to-ace runs. Use the example below to understand a decision. Use the opening round to become familiar with the layout. Choose a clear next step rather than rushing through the instructions.

Two decks, one/two/four suits; fill every column before a ten-card stock deal. Free solo play, no wagering.

A careful first round

Before your first action, say what you are trying to achieve. Then compare the result with the goal. Notice the feedback after each input.

Your goal

Complete eight same-suit king-to-ace runs. Keep that objective in view throughout the round. Try to explain the aim in your own words.

Step by step

  1. Build down by rank. Only descending same-suit groups move together. Empty columns accept any movable group.
  2. Select a face-up card and then the destination pile or Empty slot.
  3. Use foundations where available; full Spider or Scorpion runs clear automatically.
  4. Undo reverses a choice. New deal shuffles again.

Controls

Click or tap cards and piles. Wide tableaus scroll inside the game; use Undo, Hint and New deal where shown. Read a button’s label before selecting it. Return to the rules if the result is unexpected.

A useful example

A mixed-suit descending stack cannot move as one group. Apply the same reasoning to the position in your own round. Check the stated objective.

Watch out for this

Random deals are not guaranteed solvable. A hint is a legal move, not a winning strategy. Take a moment to reassess the position before continuing. Read one step at a time and try it on the playing area. Match the instruction to the control you use.

Common questions

While learning, what is the goal of Spider Solitaire?

For clarity: Complete eight same-suit king-to-ace runs.

When I return, how do I control Spider Solitaire?

Click or tap cards and piles. Wide tableaus scroll inside the game; use Undo, Hint and New deal where shown.

On this playing page, what example helps explain Spider Solitaire?

Keep this in mind: A mixed-suit descending stack cannot move as one group.

While reading the Guide, what should I watch out for in Spider Solitaire?

Random deals are not guaranteed solvable. A hint is a legal move, not a winning strategy.

For this browser game, what format does Spider Solitaire offer?

For clarity: Two decks, one/two/four suits; fill every column before a ten-card stock deal. Free solo play, no wagering.

When I return, which play mode does Spider Solitaire use?

The mode on this page is Solo. Same-device play uses one screen; this game library does not provide internet matchmaking.

PICK A GAME

Keep playing

View all games
Play More Games (opens in a new tab)